Your film, posted by creators
who actually watch the genre.

You pay $2 for every 1,000 views a person at HALO has checked by hand. Not impressions. Not reach. Views, checked.

A managed, human-verified creator marketplace for independent film. Not an ad network. Creators choose the films they post, you approve every one of them, and nobody is paid until a person has looked at the work.

A creator? Start here — $50 is held for you before you post.

Verified views
$2.00
per 1,000 · nothing else draws down the pool
To creators
100%
of the pool · the fee sits on top
Smallest campaign
$378
$300 pool + $78 fee
Checked by
A person
every submission, six checks
01

You have paid for views before
and wondered if they were real.

six checks, by a person

This is the reason HALO exists and the reason it is slower than an ad platform. Every submission is read by a person against six published checks before a cent moves. Miss one and it earns nothing — and your pool is not touched.

✓

Paid-partnership label

The platform's native Branded Content or Paid Partnership toggle must be on, naming the filmmaker or the production — HALO is not the brand partner.

✓

Caption tag

#ad or #sponsored in the first two lines of the caption, where it is visible before anyone taps "more". Both the toggle and the tag — not one or the other.

✓

What the brief asked for

Whatever the production specified is actually there — the title, a caption line, a handle, a link. A production may require those. It may not require you to say you liked the film.

✓

Live for the whole campaign

The post stays public for as long as the campaign is running. Once the pool hits $0 you are free to take it down.

✓

Analytics screen recording

A screen recording — a video, not a screenshot — of the in-app analytics for that post, scrolled so the view count and the post date are both visible.

✓

The film is really in it

A person watches the post and confirms the film is genuinely the subject of it — not a frame at the end of something else.

✕

Any check missed

The post earns nothing. No exceptions, no partial credit — but you keep your slot, and you can fix it and submit again.

All six are decided by a person, not a script. Every decision is written down in words, names the check it turned on, and can be appealed.

Why by hand

Platform data access is limited and automated numbers can be gamed. A person checking is slower, and it is the reason you can trust the invoice.

Billable window

Only views accrued while the campaign is active are billable. A campaign is active until the pool reaches $0 — there is no clock on it — and views that arrive after that don't count, for you or the creator.

02

The pool is theirs.
The fee is ours, on top.

nothing is deducted

Most platforms take their cut out of the money you meant for creators. We do not touch it. A $300 pool costs $378 — the $300 reaches creators in full, and the $78 covers card processing on the way in and payouts on the way out, so nothing comes off what a creator earns.

Creator pool
$1,000

Committed to your campaign and drawn down as verified views are delivered. Every cent is available to creators.

Platform fee — 26%
+ $260

One rate, charged on top of the pool. It never comes out of it, and there is no second invoice.

Total charged
$1,260

No hidden deductions. What you put in is what creators can earn.

03

Work out your campaign.

move the numbers

There is no base fee, no posting fee and no listing fee. The only thing that draws down the pool is $2 per 1,000 verified views — so a $1,000 pool is 500,000 eligible views, and you assign it across platforms yourself.

$300 minimum$5,000
Assign it across platforms
200,000 eligible views
200,000 eligible views
100,000 eligible views

The split is yours to set. HALO does not decide where your money goes — move it all to one platform if that is where your audience is.

Creators who can hold a slot at once
Creator pool$1,000
Platform fee$260
Total charged$1,260
To creators$1,000
Eligible views500,000
Most one creator can earn$333
Creators at once20

Every reservation holds $50, so a pool carries pool ÷ 50 slots at the same time — a ceiling on concurrency, not a headcount. A creator who earns less than $50 gives the difference back and the campaign keeps recruiting, so far more creators are reached over its life than this number. Eligible views are a capacity, not a promise: delivery depends on creator performance and the platforms' algorithms.

04

Your film does not leave your hands.

and neither does the decision
You approve every creator

Nobody posts about your film unless you said yes. You see who applied, what they make and who watches them, and declining costs you nothing and them nothing.

The Screening Room

Approved creators stream the film inside HALO — no download, links that expire, access you can withdraw. Stills and clips download freely, because that is what the post is made from.

Nobody has to like it

You may require a caption line, the title, a hashtag and a link. You may not require a creator to say they enjoyed the film. This is #ad, not fake organic, and that rule protects your credibility as much as theirs.

05

Running a campaign.

four steps, then it counts down
For filmmakers
01

Create an account

It sits idle until you have a campaign to run.

02

Fund a pool

You and the admin settle the amount — $300 minimum. The pool locks at go-live; to add budget you start a new campaign.

03

Introduce yourself

A short bio, the film, and exactly what you want from creators.

04

Load the Screening Room

Upload the screener, stills, trailers and clips to HALO. No screener links to hand out, no shared drives.

Meanwhile, on the other side

Every creator is verified by a person before their account can work. They browse live campaigns, watch your screener, and apply to the films they actually want to post — then you approve them. Nobody is assigned to your film and nobody posts about it by accident.

When a creator is approved, $50 is held in their name for seven days. If their post earns more than that, the amount held grows to meet it, up to a published maximum of a third of your pool.

Ten pilot campaigns.
Then the terms get rewritten.

Not a live service yet. We're taking a limited number of filmmakers and creators into pilot campaigns 1–10.